Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2017 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2017 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Panelists
Jurors
Sponsors
Community Partners
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Conference
All
Indie Film Track
Networking Lounge
Panel
Panel; Pitch
Podcast Track
Roundtable
Film
All
Comedy
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Encore Screening
Family Series
Marquee
Marquee-TV
Narrative Feature
Retrospective
Shorts Program
Party
All
Extra Ticket Required
PITCH
All
Pitch Competition
Playwriting Track
All
Panel
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
All
Panel
Podcast Track
Roundtable
ROUNDTABLE
All
Conference Q&A Session
Filmmakers
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Roundtable
Screenplay/Teleplay Session
All
Panel
Podcast Track
Roundtable
Workshop
Script Reading
All
Podcast Track
Short Film
All
Animated Short
Documentary Short
Documentary Shorts 2
Narrative Short
Narrative Student Short
Scripted Digital Series
Special Event
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Panel
Pitch
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Panelists
Jurors
Sponsors
Community Partners
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
← Back
T.J. Larson
HERE WE ARE
Producer
Austin, TX
thelonelygiant.com
Producer of HERE WE ARE, narrative feature premiering at AFF 2017.
Thursday
, October 26
11:30am CDT
Opening Remarks
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
1:00pm CDT
How to Work the Conference
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
2:45pm CDT
Alternative Ways to Break In
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
7:00pm CDT
Lady Bird presented by Hiscox Insurance
Paramount Theatre
9:00pm CDT
Story Mixer: The Screenwriters Edition
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom
11:00pm CDT
WGA West Late Night Welcome Party
WeWork
Friday
, October 27
10:45am CDT
The Writer/Producer Relationship
St. David's Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
3:15pm CDT
Inside the Writers Room: The Deuce
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
4:45pm CDT
Film Texas BBQ Supper
Fair Market
11:00pm CDT
Filmmakers Happy Hour presented by NAB Show
Ruth's Chris Steak House
Saturday
, October 28
10:45am CDT
A Conversation with Noah Hawley
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Indie Film Track: Distribution and Marketing
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
12:30pm CDT
Speaking Truth to Power: How Entertainment Can Tackle the Thorniest Social Issues (and Change the World)
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
The Networking Lounge
St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
2:00pm CDT
The Seven-Ups presented by George Pelecanos and David Simon
Paramount Theatre
4:45pm CDT
HERE WE ARE
Galaxy Highland, Screen 8
8:30pm CDT
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Paramount Theatre
11:00pm CDT
Heart of Film Conference Party presented by NAB Show
The Long Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday
, October 29
10:00am CDT
Hair of the Dog Brunch
Ranch 616
11:30am CDT
A Conversation with Kenneth Lonergan: The 2017 Distinguished Screenwriter
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
12:30pm CDT
Mudbound
Paramount Theatre
1:15pm CDT
Based on a True Story
800 Congress
2:00pm CDT
Quest
State Theatre
4:00pm CDT
Endings: The Good, the Bad, and The Insanely Great - The Movie
Paramount Theatre
Endings: The Good, The Bad, and the Insanely Great - The Movie
Paramount Theatre
6:30pm CDT
Dabka
Galaxy Highland, Screen 9
9:30pm CDT
Shorts Program 8: All of a Sudden
Rollins Theatre presented by Sprint
Monday
, October 30
2:15pm CDT
In Blue
Galaxy Highland, Screen 10
5:45pm CDT
Space & Time
Rollins Theatre presented by Sprint
9:45pm CDT
Call Me By Your Name
State Theatre
Tuesday
, October 31
12:00pm CDT
Shorts Program 4: The Way Things Were
Galaxy Highland, Screen 9
Wednesday
, November 1
6:30pm CDT
HERE WE ARE
State Theatre
10:00pm CDT
Sun Dogs
Hideout Theatre
The Landing
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Thursday
, November 2
12:00pm CDT
Documentary Feature Jury Award Encore: TRANSFORMER
Alamo Drafthouse Village
2:45pm CDT
Narrative Feature Jury Award Encore: IN BLUE
Alamo Drafthouse Village
5:30pm CDT
I, TONYA
Paramount Theatre
9:10pm CDT
Chappaquiddick
Paramount Theatre
11:00pm CDT
Closing Night Party
Ten Oak
Timezone
2017 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
2017 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
Oct 25
-
Nov 2, 2017
October 2017
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2017
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
800 Congress
Alamo Drafthouse Village
Antone's Nightclub
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Cooper's Old Time Pit Bar-B-Que
Driskill Hotel
Fair Market
Galaxy Highland, Screen 10
Galaxy Highland, Screen 8
Galaxy Highland, Screen 9
Hideout Theatre
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Bar
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Cloak Room
Irene's
Italic
Paramount Theatre
Ranch 616
Rattle Inn
Rollins Theatre presented by Sprint
Ruth's Chris Steak House
Speakeasy
St. David's Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
St. David's Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
St. David's Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
St. David's Episcopal Church, Vestry Conference Room
State Theatre
Stephen F Austin, Boardroom
Stephen F Austin, State Boardroom
Ten Oak
The Austin Club
The Driskill Hotel
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
The Long Center for the Performing Arts
WeWork
Filter By Type
Conference
All
Indie Film Track
Networking Lounge
Panel
Panel; Pitch
Podcast Track
Roundtable
Film
All
Comedy
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Encore Screening
Family Series
Marquee
Marquee-TV
Narrative Feature
Retrospective
Shorts Program
Party
All
Extra Ticket Required
PITCH
All
Pitch Competition
Playwriting Track
All
Panel
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
All
Panel
Podcast Track
Roundtable
ROUNDTABLE
All
Conference Q&A Session
Filmmakers
Playwriting Track
Podcast Track
Roundtable
Screenplay/Teleplay Session
All
Panel
Podcast Track
Roundtable
Workshop
Script Reading
All
Podcast Track
Short Film
All
Animated Short
Documentary Short
Documentary Shorts 2
Narrative Short
Narrative Student Short
Scripted Digital Series
Special Event
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Panel
Pitch
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Colin
Travis
Anthony
Mike Roe
Kristiana Roe
Darwin Hamilton
Shawna Benson
Christine Felton
More →