View analytic
Monday, October 30 • 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Shorts Program 11: Shorts for All Ages!

Sign up or log in to save this to your schedule and see who's attending!

(TRT: 89 min)

DAM! The Story of Kit the Beaver (Canada, 12 min)
Writer/Director: Kjell Boersma
Kit the eager beaver learns about compassion, failure, survival and community during a four season long odyssey.

Dolby Presents: Escape (USA, 5 min)
Writer/Director: Brandon Oldenburg
After crash landing on a desolate planet, a lone explorer must use innovation and persistence to find her way home.

Frolic ‘N Mae (USA, 12 min)
Writer/Director: Danny Madden
Outcast from her cousin's party, 10 year old Mae creates Frolic from ink and cardboard… then Frolic creates mayhem.

The Wishing Cranes (USA, 4 min)
Writer/Directors: Thomas Anderholm, Ellen Arnold, Kaiya Telle
When an orphaned paper boy fails to spend time with his light-hearted younger sister, she makes a wish by folding his papers into a thousand cranes that magically come to life and fly away.

Supernova (USA, 9 min)
Writer/Directors: Gavin Lankford, Aleksandre C. Kosinski
When a little boy's late-night viewing of his favorite space adventure videotape is cut short by a scolding from his mom, he channels the heroism of his sci-fi fantasy hero and makes it his mission to get the tape back.

Stella Uno (Italy, 16 min)
Writer/Directors: Gaia Bonsignore, Roberto D’Ippolito
Imaginative young Stella learns the peril of landing in the real world after her mission in space is misdirected for her own growth and safety.

The Fallen Swan (USA, 3 min)
Writer/Director: Win Leerasanthanah
Trapped at the bottom of a well, an abandoned baby swan must discover its inner strength to escape!

What Lives Under the Bed (USA, 20 min)
Writer: Spencer Marentette
Director: Joey Daniel
A timid young boy goes on the adventure of a lifetime after catching the monster that lives in his closet.

This film is part of the Family Series which is free and open to the public. All admission to Family Films will be on a first come, first served basis.

Community Partners

Monday October 30, 2017 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Rollins Theatre presented by Sprint

Attendees (20)